Respondents, therefore, have not shown their entitlement to summary judgment as a matter of law and the order appealed from should be reversed.
Kupferman and Carro, JJ., concur with Sullivan, J.; Murphy, P. J., and Rosenberger, J., dissent in an opinion by Rosenberger, J.
Resettled order, Supreme Court, New York County, entered on or about August 29, 1988, affirmed, without costs and without disbursements.
. Defendants-respondents-cross-appellants have abandoned their cross appeal and only seek affirmance of the Supreme Court order which granted their motion for summary judgment.
. Section 384 (b) of the New York City Charter reads as follows:
"Except as otherwise specifically provided by law:
"1. The board of estimate may authorize the sale or lease [of city-owned real property], only for the highest marketable price or rental, at public auction or by sealed bids and after advertisement”.
. The City, in a letter dated March 21, 1961 to the legislative committee, advised that while it supported the negotiated sale provision, it "plans to continue to use its present [competitive bid] procedures.”