The City, therefore, had a specifically sanctioned alternative in General Municipal Law § 507 (2) (d) to the Charter’s competitive bidding requirement when it sold its interest in this urban renewal property.
Alternatively, respondents argue that the site on which the Coliseum stands was "acquired by the city at the expense of’ the TBTA, in consideration of which the TBTA received the rights of use and occupancy for the site. Consequently, the TBTA was empowered under Public Authorities Law § 553 (4-a) (b) to sell or lease the property in the City’s behalf without competitive bidding.
THE PUBLIC AUTHORITIES LAW
Section 553 (4-a) of the Public Authorities Law gives the TBTA power:
"Whenever any real property is determined by the authority to be unnecessary for its corporate purpose.
"(a) to surrender such real property to the board of estimate of the city for other public use or purpose of such city, or
"(b) to sell and convey or lease in behalf of such city any real property acquired by the city at the expense of the authority.”