OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Respondents concede that the right to challenge administrative action has been enlarged by the Court of Appeals in recent years, but they point out that in so doing the court has "carefully examined the relevant statutes and precedents, *135ascertaining the presence or absence of a legislative intention to preclude review. Only where there is a clear legislative intent negating review * * * or lack of injury in fact * * * will standing be denied” (Matter of Dairylea Coop. v Walkley, supra, at 11). According to respondents, clear legislative intent negating review can be found in Tax Law § 2016, which provides that "[a] decision of the tax appeals tribunal * * * shall finally and irrevocably decide all the issues which were raised in proceedings before the division of tax appeals upon which such decision is based unless * * * the petitioner who commenced the proceeding petitions for judicial review in the manner provided by [CPLR article 78]”.
We conclude that Tax Law § 2016 does not reveal the necessary clear legislative intent negating review by an aggrieved person who was not, and could not, be a party to the administrative appeal process.