New York State Ass'n of Tobacco & Candy Distributors, Inc. v. New York State Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] It appears to be uncontradicted that CMSA was enacted to stabilize the cigarette industry in New York by regulating and controlling the sales prices of cigarettes at the wholesale and retail levels. Price regulation is achieved under CMSA by fixing minimum markup percentages to be charged at the various stages of the distribution chain. Specifically, CMSA requires the imposition of a minimum 3%% markup over cost on sales to regular retailers, %% on sales to wholesalers and 1V2% on sales to chain stores (see, Tax Law § 483 [b] [1] [B]). A chain store is defined under the statute as "any person * * * who owns or maintains fifteen or more retail outlets * * * having one hundred percent common ownership, through which cigarettes are sold at retail” (Tax Law § 483 [a] [3]). The definition of chain store also includes "cooperative members, franchisees and large volume outlets” (§ 483 [a] [3]).