People v. Fata
[…] Furthermore, we note that the recent amendment of Penal Law § 250.00 (L 1988, ch 744), although not applicable to suppression orders issued prior to December 22, 1988, indicates that the Legislature intended to provide greater protection for the privacy of telephone communications than that available under the Federal eavesdropping statute. Penal Law § 250.00, as amended, defines "telephonic communication” as "any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception” (Penal Law § 250.00 [3], as added by L 1988, ch 744 [emphasis supplied]).