People v. Fata
[…] Although we do not disagree with the interpretation of the Federal eavesdropping statute by courts in the aforementioned jurisdictions, we conclude that a different result is required under New York law. The Federal statute represents the minimum constitutional criteria for electronic surveillance and does not preclude the States from enacting more stringent standards (see, People v Shapiro, 50 NY2d 747). Protection against the "unreasonable interception” of telephone conversations is embodied in article I, § 12, of the NY Constitution. More specifically, the Penal Law makes eavesdropping a felony. Eavesdropping is defined by Penal Law § 250.00 to include "wiretapping” and "mechanical overhearing of a conver*185sation”. Wiretapping is "the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic or telegraphic communication by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of either the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment” (Penal Law § 250.00 [1]). Mechanical overhearing of a conversation is "the intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment” (Penal Law § 250.00 [2]).