In re Skyler C.
[…] The Family Court properly relieved ACS of its obligation to make reasonable efforts to reunite the mother with the child under Family Court Act § 1039-b. That section of the Family Court Act was enacted as part of an effort to bring New York into compliance with the Federal Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, as amended (Pub L 105-89, 111 US Stat 2115) (see Matter of Dashawn W. [Antoine N.], 21 NY3d 36, 51 [2013]; Matter of Marino S., 100 NY2d 361, 369 [2003]; Assembly Mem in Support, 1999 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY at 1485). Under section 1039-b of the Family Court Act, a court, upon motion of a social services official, may make a finding that “reasonable efforts to return the child to his or her home are no longer required” (Family Ct Act § 1039-b [a]; see also Family Ct Act § 352.2 [2] [c]; Matter of Dashawn W. [Antoine N.], 21 NY3d 36, 51 [2013]). Additionally, in accord with the federal statute, the Family Court “shall” make that finding when it determines that any one of certain enumerated circumstances exists (compare Family Ct Act § 1039-b [b] [l]-[6] with 42 USC § 671 [a] [15] [D] [i]-[iii]). As relevant here, one of those circumstances is that “the parental rights of the parent to a sibling of such child have been involuntarily terminated” (Family Ct Act § 1039-b [b] [6]). The New York law is not, however, absolute, as it provides an exception, even in the presence of an enumerated circumstance:

“reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to return safely to his or her home shall not be required where the court determines that
“[an enumerated circumstance exists];