Engoren v. County of Nassau
[…] We disagree.

It is undisputed that the petitioner did not advance to a higher grade, since she was a Grade 11 at the time she voluntarily resigned her job as Caseworker I and became a Grade 10 upon her appointment as a Probation Officer Trainee. Not every increase in compensation constitutes a promotion under Civil Service Law §52 (9) which provides that an increase in the salary or other compensation of any person holding a competitive class position, "beyond the limit fixed for the grade in which such office or position is classified, shall be deemed a promotion”. The purpose of the provision was to prevent favored but unqualified employees from receiving salary increases without having received lawful promotions.