Engoren v. County of Nassau
[…] Furthermore, the petitioner is not entitled to a name clearing hearing, since there was no proof that the respondents created and disseminated a false and defamatory impression regarding the reason for her discharge (Matter of Lentlie v Egan, 61 NY2d 874; Matter of Jessamy v Fernandes, supra).

Nor does the petitioner have any statutory right under Civil Service Law § 63 (1) or under the implementing rules for the Classified Civil Service (see, 4 NYCRR 4.5 [c]) to be reinstated to her former position as Caseworker I with the Department of Social Services.

Civil Service Law § 63 (1), provides that "[w]hen probationary service is required upon promotion [including an interdepartmental promotion], the position formerly held by the person promoted shall be held open for him and shall not be filled, except on a temporary basis, pending completion of his probationary term”. Rule 4.5 (d) of the Classified Civil Service Rules provides that: "[w]hen a permanent employee is promoted or transferred to a position in which he is required to serve a probationary term, the position thus vacated by him shall not be filled, except on a temporary basis, during such