Engoren v. County of Nassau
[…] Operating Auth., 62 NY2d 897). It is my view, however, that upon discontinuance of her employment as a Probation Officer Trainee during the probationary term of that employment, the petitioner should have been restored to her former permanent position as a Caseworker I (cf., Matter of Matsa v Wallach, supra).

Civil Service Law §63 provides in pertinent part that "[wjhen probationary service is required upon promotion, the position formerly held by the person promoted shall be held open for him and shall not be filled, except on a temporary basis, pending completion of his probationary term”. Moreover, rule 4.5 of the classified Civil Service Rules provides in pertinent part that: "[wjhen a permanent employee is promoted or transferred to a position in which he is required to serve a probationary term, the position thus vacated by him shall not be filled, except on a temporary basis,