This statutory provision, applicable in general to all proceedings under the Family Court Act, expressly required the examination to be performed by a court-appointed professional and not one chosen by a party to the proceeding (see, Matter of Michelle A., 140 AD2d 604; Matter of Crystal H., 135 Misc 2d 265; Giraldo v Giraldo, 85 AD2d 164, 172). Effective July 24, 1989, the Legislature amended Family Court Act § 1038 (c>—a discovery statute applicable to child protective proceedings—to provide that "[a] respondent or the law guardian may move for an order directing that any child who is the subject of a proceeding under this article [art 10] be made available for examination by a physician, psychologist or social worker selected by such party or law guardian.. In determining the motion, the court shall consider the need of the respondent or law guardian for such examination to assist in the preparation of the case and the potential harm to the child from the examination. Nothing in this section shall preclude the parties from agreeing upon a person to conduct such examination without court order.” With few exceptions not relevant herein, an appellate court, as a general rule, gives effect to the applicable law as it exists at the time of the appeal and not in accordance with the law as it was at the time of the original determination (see, Kelly v Long Is. Light.