In re the Claim of Klein
[…] Charged with $4,140 in recoverable benefits, claimant requested and was given a hearing at which she argued, inter alia, that the employer exemption violated the Establishment Clause of the US Constitution. An Administrative Law Judge sustained the initial determination and the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board affirmed, avoiding the constitutional issue and finding that claimant was employed "at a place of religious worship * * * for the performance of duties of a religious nature” which excluded her from receiving benefits pursuant to Labor Law § 563 (2) (c). This appeal followed.

Labor Law § 563 (2) excludes a variety of "employment” from unemployment insurance coverage, including "services rendered for a non-profit organization by * * * a person employed at a place of religious worship as a caretaker or for the performance of duties of a religious nature” (Labor Law § 563 [2] [c]).