OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although review of a religious organization’s assertion *311that its aims and activities are religious for the purpose of classifying usage of real property is limited to whether that assertion is bona fide (see, Matter of Holy Spirit Assn. for Unification of World Christianity v Tax Commn., 55 NY2d 512, 521), review for the purposes of determining whether a religious organization’s employees’ functions or duties are excluded from unemployment insurance coverage is not (see, Labor Law § 563 [2]; Matter of Vecchio [Long Is. Lutheran High School — Hartnett], 176 AD2d 1100). Such exclusions include, inter alia, "a lay member elected or appointed to an office * * * and engaged in religious functions” (Labor Law § 563 [2] [b]) and "a person employed at a place of religious worship * * * for the performance of duties of a religious nature” (Labor Law § 563 [2] [c]). Our assessment of the Board’s construction of these exclusions is limited to whether it has a rational basis (see, Matter of Marasco [Hartnett], 145 AD2d 862, 863).