People v. Caracciola
[…] Certainly, there is a strong possibility that the Grand Jury found lacking an element necessary in each of the assault charges but that all of the prerequisites for a count of official *761misconduct were deemed to be present. Intentional third degree assault mandates that the accused possess the "intent to cause physical injury” (Penal Law § 120.00 [1]); reckless third degree assault requires that the defendant have "recklessly” caused physical injury (Penal Law § 120.00 [2]).

However, Penal Law § 195.00 (1), which occurs when a public servant "with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or deprive another person of a benefit * * * commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized” (emphasis added), does not contain either an element of causing physical injury (merely an intent to injure) or reckless behavior.