977 F.2d 589
[…] Zolla, 724 F.2d 808, 810 (9th Cir.) (in absence of contrary evidence, Certificates are sufficient to establish valid assessment), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 830 (1984). The Healys failed to present sufficient evidence to refute the presumption of the assessment's validity, and therefore, the district court properly granted summary judgment. See Hughes, 953 F.2d at 535, 539-40; Elias v. Connett, 908 F.2d 521, 525 (9th Cir.1990) (Certificates used to established that IRS had sent notice to the taxpayer).
B. Quiet Title Action Under 28 U.S.C. § 2410
28 U.S.C. § 2410 states in relevant part: "[t]he United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court ... to quiet title to ... real or personal property on which the United States has no claims a mortgage or other lien." We have interpreted section 2410 as a limited waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity in "actions challenging the procedural aspects of tax liens." Arford v.