OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] To hold otherwise in this case would sanction a procedure whereby an Assistant District Attorney would make the required evaluation of the informant. Such a procedure cannot be permitted, for while an Assistant District Attorney is an officer of the court, he is not the neutral, detached Magistrate contemplated by the statute.
B
The defendant next contends that the failure of the People to comply literally with the provisions of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (3) as to the filing of a transcript of the oral application mandates suppression. We disagree.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (3) (d) (3) provides in part: "If a voice recording device is used or a stenographic record made, the judge must have the record transcribed, certify to the accuracy of the transcription and file the original record *323and transcription with the court within seventy-two hours of the issuance of the court order”.
In this case, the order was issued at 10:58 a.m. on March 12, 1988. The transcript was certified by Judge Belli and filed with the court at 1:29 p.m. on March 15, 1988, which was 74 hours and 31 minutes after the issuance of the order.