The adoptive parents contended that the natural father’s consent was not required pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111 (1) (e). After a nonjury trial, the Surrogate determined *600that the father’s consent was necessary for a valid adoption of the child.
Thereafter, the Court of Appeals declared Domestic Relations Law § ill (1) (e) unconstitutional (see, Matter of Raquel Marie X., 76 NY2d 387). In particular, the court found in Matter of Raquel Marie X. (supra) that Domestic Relations Law § 111 (1) (e) (requiring the father to have "openly lived with the child or the child’s mother for a continuous period of six months immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption”) focussed unduly "on the relationship between the father and mother, rather than the father and child” (Matter of Raquel Marie X., supra, at 405), and that the "living together” (see, Domestic Relations Law § 111 [1] [e] [i]) requirement did not sufficiently further the State’s interest in