General Municipal Law § 874 (1) provides that an industrial development agency "shall be required to pay no t
[…] The parties executed a sale-leaseback agreement whereby petitioner transferred title of the property to SIDA, which in turn simultaneously leased the premises to petitioner.
The point in question on this appeal is whether a private developer of an IDE-financed project is exempt from paying sales tax on expenses incurred to operate the property. Sales taxes were paid by petitioner on maintenance and utility services furnished by it to its subtenants, as well as on cleaning and lavatory supplies and ice melting chemicals.
General Municipal Law § 874 (1) provides that an industrial development agency "shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any of the property acquired by it or under its jurisdiction or control or supervision or upon its activities”. While the statute explicitly confers this exemption only on the industrial development agency, private developers who act as the agency’s agent for project purposes may also enjoy this tax benefit (see, Wegmans Food Mkts. v Department of Taxation & Fin., 126 Misc 2d 144, 150, affd on opn below