Respondent answered and sought an order directing compliance with its request. Supreme Court directed petitioner to provide the verified statement and this appeal ensued.
Lien Law article 3-A was enacted to ensure that subcontractors and others are paid by designating various construction funds as trust funds (see, Caristo Constr. Corp. v Diners Fin. Corp., 21 NY2d 507, 512). Specifically, owners, contractors and subcontractors are designated trustees of different trust funds (see, Lien Law § 70) for the benefit of specific parties involved in the construction project (see, Lien Law § 71). "Persons having claims for payment of amounts for which the trustee is authorized to use trust assets * * * are beneficiaries of the trust” (Lien Law §71 [4]). Trust claims against an owner include "claims of contractors, subcontractors * * * and materialmen arising out of the improvement, for which the owner is obligated” (Lien Law § 71 [3] [a]). To assist in enforcing these provisions, Lien Law § 76 (1) allows "[a]ny beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim” to examine the trustee’s books or receive a verified statement concerning the trustee’s books.