Leisure Vue, Inc. v. Commissioner of Taxation & Finance
[…] A hearing was then held, after which an Administrative Law Judge sustained the notices of deficiency in full. On administrative appeal, respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal (hereinafter respondent) held that Tax Law § 210 (12) (b) did not apply to intangible property and therefore affirmed the disallowance. The sole issue before us is whether respondent’s interpretation of the statute is reasonable. It is incumbent upon petitioner to demonstrate that the *873deficiency assessment was improper (Tax Law § 1089 [e]; Matter of General Mills Rest. Group v Chu, 125 AD2d 762, 763).

Tax Law § 210 (12) (b) provides, in pertinent part, that:

"(i) A credit shall be allowed under this subdivision with respect to tangible personal property and other tangible property * * * which are * * * principally used by the taxpayer in the production of goods by manufacturing [or] processing * * *