OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The STOP-DWI legislation provides in unmistakable terms that the moneys collected by the courts of participating counties as fines, forfeitures and penalties for prosecution of the covered offenses constitute county and not State receipts. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1197 (1) (a) clearly states that once a county establishes a STOP-DWI program, "it shall receive fines and forfeitures collected by any court, judge, magistrate or other officer within that county from violations of [alcohol-related driving offenses]” (emphasis supplied).