OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Fines, forfeitures and penalties on such offenses collected by courts of the Unified Court System, including County, City and District Courts and the Civil and Criminal Courts of the City of New York, are to be paid directly by those courts to the county within the first 10 days of the month following collection (see, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1803 [9] [a]). Other courts (e.g., Town and Village Justice Courts) are required to remit such fines, penalties and forfeitures to defendant Comptroller, who then "shall pay these funds to the county in which the violation occurs” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1803 [9] [b]).