Assuming, arg
[…] Accordingly, when the Legislature later enacted Public Health Law § 3373, it abrogated the privilege as to controlled substances. The Court of Appeals has recognized this express exemption to the physician-patient privilege, among others. (See, Matter of Grand Jury Investigation of Onondaga County, 59 NY2d 130, 135-136.)
Consequently, when illicit drugs are recovered during surgery performed on the defendant who has swallowed condoms containing drugs to smuggle them into this jurisdiction, the physician-patient privilege of CPLR 4504 does not apply since it is expressly superceded by Public Health Law § 3373. This section provides: "§ 3373. Confidential Communications. For the purposes of duties arising out of this article, no communication made to a practitioner shall be deemed confidential *158within the meaning of the civil practice law and rules relating to confidential communications between such practitioner and patient.”
In determining what "purposes of duties arising out of this article” (Public Health Law art 33) means it is helpful to read Public Health Law § 3304 (1) and § 3304 (a).