OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Based upon the foregoing, I find that Public Health Law § 3373 is not applicable to this criminal prosecution, and that the physician-patient privilege contained in CPLR 4504 (a) bars elicitation of any evidence or information acquired from defendant while she was attended in a professional capacity.
Accordingly, the defendant’s motion to quash is, in all respects, granted.
. CPLR 4504 (a), in relevant part, reads: "Confidential information privileged. Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing or dentistry shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity. The relationship of a physician and patient shall exist between a medical corporation * * * and the patients to whom they respectively render professional medical services.”
. The court cited People v Decina (2 NY2d 133) and People v Murphy (101 NY 126), where the privilege was upheld "as to information gained by a physician while treating a patient defendant accused of homicide.”