OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Supra, at 255; emphasis added.)
I do not construe the above references in Onondaga (supra) and Camperlengo v Blum (supra) as "holdings” regarding the scope of the exception in Public Health Law § 3373, since neither case dealt with that statute or a prosecution for criminal possession of a controlled substance under article 220 of the Penal Law.
Significantly, the Onondaga court strictly construed the exception contained in Penal Law § 265.25, the statute under consideration, which requires "physicianfs] attending or treating the case” to report certain wounds to the police authorities, including "a wound which is likely to or may result in death and is actually or apparently inflicted by a knife”. The court noted "that the legislatively declared exception for knife wounds is limited to those likely to result in death [which] compels the conclusion that less serious knife wounds are not within the mandate of section 265.25 of the Penal Law” and *1080that "information concerning treatment