Retirement and Social Security Law § 480 (b) (i) does not itself set forth the parameters of the ITHP program. Rather, section 480 (b) refers to a “program” that already existed at the time of the statute’s original enactment in 1974 and provides that this preexisting program shall continue to exist. Specifically, Retirement and Social Security Law § 480 (b) (i) provides, in pertinent part: “Any program under which an employer in a public retirement system . . . assumes all or part of the contribution which *103would otherwise be made by its employees toward retirement, which expires or terminates during [1974], is hereby extended.”2
From the foregoing, it emerges that whether the ITHP program applies to employees covered by tier 3 cannot be determined from the language of Retirement and Social Security Law § 480 (b) itself.