Hence, tier 3 members make no annuity contributions to which the pre-1974 ITHP program extended by Retirement and Social Security Law § 480 (b) could apply. It is irrelevant that the statute itself does not state that the program being extended is restricted to reduction of annuity contributions because that restriction is plain upon examination of the preexisting ITHP program that the statute extended.4
The majority manages to reach its result by resolutely ignoring the fact that the nature of a “program” extended by Retirement and Social Security Law § 480 (b) cannot be determined from the text of section 480 (b) itself. Again, section 480 (b) (i) simply refers, in pertinent part, to “[a]ny program under which an employer . . . assumes all or part of the contribution which would otherwise be made by its employees toward retirement, which expires or terminates during [1974].”5 To determine whether a preexisting “program” extended by section 480 (b) *105applies to tier 3 employees, one must know the nature of that program, and the nature of the program can be discovered only by turning to the body of the law that created the program before section 480 (b) was