People v. Burch
[…] Dismissal of an indictment under CPL 210.35 (5) is an “exceptional remedy” that “should ... be limited to those instances where prosecutorial wrongdoing, fraudulent conduct or errors potentially prejudice the ultimate decision reached by the Grand Jury” (People v Huston, 88 NY2d 400, 409 [1996]; see People v Wisdom, 98 AD3d 241, 248 [2012], lv granted 19 NY3d 1106 [2012]; People v Thompson, 81 AD3d 670, 671 [2011], lv granted 18 NY3d 998 [2012]).

CPL 190.25 (6) provides that, “[w]here necessary or appropriate, the court or the district attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it, and such instructions must be recorded in the minutes.” Pursuant to CPL 190.25 (6), the court and the District Attorney are the “legal advisors” of the grand jury.