Inasmuch as the facts are not in dispute, statutory interpretation, not substantial evidence, becomes the determinative issue.
Tax Law § 1110 imposes a compensating use tax for the use "of any tangible personal property purchased at retail” (Tax Law § 1110 [A]) and a retail sale is defined as "[a] sale of tangible personal ■ property to any person for any purpose, other than * * * for resale as such or as a physical component part of tangible personal property” (Tax Law § 1101 [b] [4] [i] [A]). Also pertinent is Tax Law § 1118 (4) which provides an exemption for the "use of property which is converted into or becomes a component part of a product produced for sale by the purchaser”.
Two cases are both instructive and determinative of the issue presented.