We respectfully dissent from that part of the majority’s opinion that concludes that Matthew Cycyk may be held liable to plaintiff pursuant to General Obligations Law § 11-100. In our view, the majority’s construction of that statute ignores settled construction of General Obligations Law § 11-101. Accordingly, we would reverse the judgment against Cycyk and dismiss the complaint against him.
General Obligations Law § 11-100, provides in pertinent *212part: "1. Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support or otherwise, by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age of twenty-one years, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of twenty-one years.”
The language of General Obligations Law § 11-100 plainly states that "any person” providing a minor with alcoholic beverages may be held liable. If the statute’s meaning depended only upon the language enacted by the Legislature, the inquiry here would be easily resolved.