In light of that purpose, and the Legislature’s continued use of language that had been subject to interpretation for many years, General Obligations Law § 11-100 should be construed and interpreted, wherever possible, consistently with the construction and interpretation of General Obligations Law § 11-101 (see, Sheehy v Big Flats Community Day, 73 NY2d 629, 635; see also, Gabrielle v Craft, 75 AD2d 939).
Because the rule that liability attaches to a person who merely supplies a tort-feasor with alcohol is in derogation of the common law, General Obligations Law § 11-101 has been narrowly construed (see, e.g., D’Amico v Christie, 71 NY2d 76, 83). Likewise, General Obligations Law § 11-100 should be narrowly construed.
Although General Obligations Law § 11-101 (1) speaks *213broadly of "any person who shall, by unlawfully] selling to or by unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication”, that language has never been applied to mean literally any person who unlawfully assists, but has, instead, been limited to meaning commercial sellers (see, D’Amico v Christie, supra; Gabrielle v Craft, supra).