People v. Hampe
[…] In our view, the general acceptance of the reliability and accuracy of the test results of the BAG Verifier, sufficient to dispense with the foundational evidence thereof through expert testimony, was established by reason of the specific inclusion of the BAG Verifier in the list of breath-testing instruments approved by DOH in regulations promulgated pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (4) (c) (see, 10 NYCRR 59.4 [b] [19] [i]).

Originally enacted in 1986 (see, L 1986, ch 876, amending Vehicle and Traffic Law former § 1194 [9]), Vehicle and Traffic *241Law § 1194 (4) (c) provides that DOH "shall issue and file rules and regulations approving satisfactory techniques or methods of conducting chemical analyses of a person’s blood, urine, breath or saliva”. The legislative intent was to give DOH definitive authority to approve tests for determining blood alcohol content for Vehicle and Traffic Law enforcement purposes (see, Assembly Mem in Support; Letter of Counsel for Dept of Health to Governor’s Counsel, Governor’s Bill Jacket, L 1986, ch 876).