Laks v. Division of Taxation of the Department of Taxation & Finance
[…] Since the Tax Commission was without authority to determine administratively plaintiff’s personal liability for the corporation’s unpaid sales taxes, the prompt hearing procedure is not available.

Because plaintiff has never been determined to be a "person liable for the tax” due from Laks Chevrolet and has not been afforded an opportunity to dispute his liability for the tax, defendant was without authority to issue a warrant against him.

Defendant also had no authority under article 28 of the Tax Law to hold plaintiff liable for penalties and interest. Section 1133 (a) provides that "every person required to collect any tax imposed by this article shall be personally liable for the tax imposed, collected or required to be collected” (emphasis added). The statute, by its terms, does not extend personal liability for payment of interest and penalties.