Laks v. Division of Taxation of the Department of Taxation & Finance
[…] Subdivision (a) provides that, upon the request of the Tax Commission, the Attorney-General shall commence an action to enforce payment of the tax. Subdivision (b) provides: "As an additional or alternate remedy, the tax commission may issue a warrant, directed to the sheriff of any county commanding him to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of any person liable for the tax ” (emphasis added).

The dispute in this action centers around the question whether plaintiff may be considered a "person liable for the tax.” Tax Law § 1133 (a) imposes personal liability upon "every person required to collect any tax imposed by this article.” A "person required to collect any tax imposed by this article” is defined by section 1131 (1) as including "any officer, director or employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation * * * who as such officer, director or employee is under a duty to act for such corporation * * * in complying with any requirement of this article.”

Sections 1133 and 1131 (1) of the Tax Law do not provide sufficient authority to permit the Division of Taxation to issue *319a warrant against plaintiff as a "person liable for the tax.”