Laks v. Division of Taxation of the Department of Taxation & Finance
[…] The court also concluded that plaintiff was liable for penalties and interest under section 1145.

We reverse. The Division of Taxation was without authority to determine that plaintiff was a "person liable for the tax” and, thus, the Division had no authority to issue a warrant against him.

Tax Law § 1141 provides the methods available to recover unpaid sales tax. Subdivision (a) provides that, upon the request of the Tax Commission, the Attorney-General shall commence an action to enforce payment of the tax. Subdivision (b) provides: "As an additional or alternate remedy, the tax commission may issue a warrant, directed to the sheriff of any county commanding him to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of any person liable for the tax ” (emphasis added).

The dispute in this action centers around the question whether plaintiff may be considered a "person liable for the tax.” Tax Law § 1133 (a) imposes personal liability upon "every person required to collect any tax imposed by this article.”