It held that statutory exemptions were properly utilized and reasons were fully identified for each denial. This appeal followed.
By virtue of petitioner’s brief on appeal, the issue before this court is whether respondent properly denied access to the following documents:
"Item 14. PD321-081 Forensic Report
"Item 16. PD439-156 Investigations Daily Activity Report
"Item 17. PD439-1511 Investigator’s Daily Report
"Item 18. PD373-142 Physical Description Sheet
"Item 23. PD301-156 Tractor Trailor [sic] Incident”2
FOIL, as codified in section 87 of the Public Officers Law, states in pertinent part:
"2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that:
"(a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute;
"(b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article * * *