People v. Morales
[…] However, there is no legal requirement that the prosecution deliver any particular charge to a grand jury. According to CPL 190.30 (7), "[wjhenever it is provided in article sixty that a court presiding at a jury trial must instruct the jury with respect to the significance, legal effect or evaluation of evidence, the district attorney, in an equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, may so instruct the grand jury”. Similarly, the failure to instruct the grand jury is not one of the grounds listed as authorizing dismissal of the indictment. At most, subdivision (5) of CPL 210.35, which is the catchall provision for a motion to dismiss an indictment, merely declares that a grand jury proceeding is defective when it "otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.”