People v. Morales
[…] Although the Supreme Court recognized the principle underscored in People v Calbud, Inc. (supra; and reaffirmed in People v Valles, 62 NY2d 36; People v Goetz, 68 NY2d 96; People v Darby, 75 NY2d 449), it nonetheless found the District Attorney’s charge to the grand jury to have been deficient. Since circumstantial evidence was correctly explained, the court presumably believed that a more comprehensive instruction was necessary. However, there is no legal requirement that the prosecution deliver any particular charge to a grand jury. According to CPL 190.30 (7), "[wjhenever it is provided in article sixty that a court presiding at a jury trial must instruct the jury with respect to the significance, legal effect or evaluation of evidence, the district attorney, in an equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, may so instruct the grand jury”. Similarly, the failure to instruct the grand jury is not one of the grounds listed as authorizing dismissal of the indictment.