Lake City Manufactured Housing Inc. v. State of New York Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] At the hearing before an Administrative Law Judge (hereinafter AU), the Department conceded that, pursuant to Matter of Morton Bldgs. v Chu (126 AD2d 828, affd on mem below 70 NY2d 725), petitioner owed no use tax. After hearing the testimony of the sales tax auditor who conducted the field audit and petitioner’s president, the ALJ sustained the determination that 62 of the 85 sales were subject to sales tax. Respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal (hereinafter respondent) sustained the ALJ’s determination, resulting in this proceeding to review respondent’s determination.

*35Tax Law § 1115 (a) (17) provides an exemption from sales tax for "[t]angible personal property sold by a contractor, subcontractor or repairman to a person * * * for whom he is adding to, or improving real property, property or land by a capital improvement, or for whom he is about to do any of the foregoing, if such tangible personal property is to become an integral component part of such structure, building or real property”. It is undisputed that in each of the sales, the modular home manufactured by petitioner was permanently installed on the customer’s land and constituted a capital improvement (see, Tax Law former § 1101 [b] [9]).