UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] contemporary meaning of "sexual abuse of a minor." "When comparing the state
conviction with the generic, contemporary meaning of the crime, we examine the
elements of the statute of conviction rather than the specifics of the defendant's
conduct." United States v. Fierro-Reyna, 466 F.3d 324, 327 (5th Cir. 2006); see
also United States v. Fernandez-Cusco, 447 F.3d 382, 385 (5th Cir. 2006).
Additionally, the court looks "only to the particular subdivision of the statute
under which the defendant was convicted." Fierro-Reyna, 466 F.3d at 327.
Texas Penal Code § 21.11 reads in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17
years and not the person's spouse, whether the child is of the same
or opposite sex, the person:
3
No. 07-10464
(1) engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child
to engage in sexual contact; or
(2) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any
person:
(A) exposes the person's anus or any part of the person's
genitals, knowing the child is present; . . . .
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that
the actor:
(1) was not more than three years older than the victim
and of the opposite sex; . . . .
(c) In this section, "sexual contact" means the following acts, if
committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of
any person:
(1) any touching by a person, including touching through
clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals
of a child; or