Allen v. Howe
[…] Petitioner contends that Civil Service Law § 71 has been misinterpreted and that the provision authorizing termination because of absence for a period of one year should be construed to require a continuous period of one year rather than a cumulative period as interpreted by 4 NYCRR 5.9, 21.8 and 28-1.8. In relevant part, Civil Service Law § 71 states: "Where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workers’] compensation law, he shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year”. The plain language of the statute does not mandate that the absence be for 365 consecutive days, i.e., one continuous year, rather than a cumulative year.