Sheeran v. Department of Transportation
[…] The appellate court reasoned that section 72, by its plain language, applies only to employees placed on involuntary leave, whereas the CBA and 4 NYCRR 21.3 apply to employees who have taken voluntary leave (Sheeran, 68 AD3d at 1203). Thus, the court concluded, the determinations of the DOT and DOL to place each of the petitioners on an involuntary leave of absence without a hearing under section 72 was “not arbitrary, capricious, irrational or contrary to law” (id.).

III

Civil Service Law § 72 (1) provides that when an employer determines that “an employee is unable to perform the duties of his or her position by reason of a disability,” the employer may require the employee to undergo a medical examination. If, after such examination, the employee is found unfit to perform the duties of the job, the employee may be placed on an involuntary leave of absence (id.).