OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *245Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the Project is not a public improvement within the meaning of State Finance Law § 137. Accordingly, the order and judgment of Supreme Court should be reversed, plaintiffs motion denied, defendants’ cross motion granted, and the complaint dismissed against all defendants.
Green, J. P., Pine, Callahan and Boehm, JJ., concur.
Order and judgment unanimously reversed, on the law, without costs, motion denied, cross motion granted and complaint dismissed against all defendants.
Although the liens filed by plaintiff were bonded, Lien Law § 4 (1) states: "In no case shall the owner be liable to pay by reason of all liens created pursuant to this article a sum greater than the value or agreed price of the labor and materials remaining unpaid, at the time of filing notices of such liens”. NEPCO had confirmed to Davidson that the amount remaining unpaid under its contract with Pels was not in excess of $25,000 and that there were other creditors of Eels asserting claims against it.