OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *992Plaintiff Davidson argues that:
1. Summary judgment is appropriate where the sole question is one of statutory construction and no material and triable issue of fact is presented;
2. The Bond Statute was enacted for the benefit of material-men and laborers who provide goods and services in the execution of a public project;
3. "Public work” must be distinguished from "public improvement;”
4. Davidson has standing to seek relief under section 137 of the New York State Finance Law; and
5. Davidson has a private remedy under the Bond Statute for failure to provide a payment bond.
Section 137 of the State Finance Law provides in relevant part as follows: "In addition to other bond or bonds, if any, required by law for the completion of a work specified in a contract for the prosecution of a public improvement for the state of New York a municipal corporation, a public benefit corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law, or in the absence of any such requirement, the comptroller may or the other appropriate official, respectively, shall nevertheless require prior to the approval of any such contract a bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or his subcontractor in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract” (emphasis added).
This court finds that WCIDA is a public benefit corporation (see, General Municipal Law §2) and is a public corporation under Lien Law § 2 (6).