American Architectural, Inc. v. Marino
[…] Contrs. v Aetna Cas. & Sur. *204Co. (87 NY2d 148, 158 [1995]), in which the Court of Appeals held that a pay-when-paid provision, which extinguished a plaintiff subcontractor’s ability to enforce a mechanic’s lien by indefinitely deferring the right to be compensated for work done to an uncertain future event, thereby preventing the subcontractor from establishing entitlement to recover a present amount due from the general contractor, “a necessary element of the subcontractor’s cause of action to enforce its lien” (87 NY2d at 159), was void as against public policy pursuant to Lien Law § 34.

Lien Law § 34 provides:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any contract, agreement or understanding whereby the right to file or enforce any lien created under article two is waived, shall be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable. This section shall not preclude a requirement for a written waiver of the right to file a mechanic’s lien executed and delivered by [a prospective lienor] simultaneously with or after payment for the labor performed or the materials furnished has been made to such [prospective lienor] . . . .”