American Architectural, Inc. v. Marino
[…] Claims against the Surety Bond

With respect to AAI’s third cause of action, which is asserted as against AMCC’s surety, Liberty, under the payment bond, AAI correctly argues that since the payment bond was issued by Liberty under State Finance Law § 137, the statute provides an additional remedy to AAI as an unpaid subcontractor, precluding dismissal of plaintiffs claim to recovery under the bond. State Finance Law § 137 (3) provides:

*210“Every person who has furnished labor or material, to the contractor or to a subcontractor of the contractor, in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract and who has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was furnished by [it] for which the claim is made, shall have the right to sue on such payment bond in [its] own name for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of commencement of the action.”

State Finance Law § 137 (4) (b) provides that “no action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant’s subcontract became due.”