A corporation is permitted to adopt, in its certificate of incorporation, a supermajority rule (i.e., requiring greater than a simple majority of the proportional shareholder ownership) for the establishment of a quorum and/or the conduct of any vote in transacting corporate business (Business Corporation Law § 616 [a]). Any alteration of the certificate of incorporation to change or remove such a provision in the certificate of incorporation requires shareholder approval by two-thirds of all outstanding shares, "or of such greater proportion of shares * * * as may be provided specifically in the certificate of incorporation” (§ 616 [b]). Section 709 permits, in parallel language, the adoption of similar supermajority requirements with respect to quorum and voting of corporate directors.