Clearly, however, that line of cases was legislatively overruled by the new Election Law § 6-134 (15), which provides in pertinent part that "[t]he provisions of subdivisions two and four of this section shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the prevention of fraud”. No longer are the courts required (or permitted) to abort candidacies and disenfran*678chise voters as the result of an innocent violation of some technical requirement having no logical bearing upon the underlying purpose of preventing fraud (see, Matter of Erazo v Lipper, 112 AD2d 880, affd