Supreme Court dismissed the petitions in both proceedings and petitioners appeal.
Initially, we agree with Supreme Court that Hogan and Freebern’s failure to timely file specifications with the Warren County Board of Elections required dismissal of the proceeding brought by them. It is undisputed that the specifications were mailed on July 22, 1993, the last day for filing, but were not postmarked until the following day. As relevant to proceedings outside the City of New York, Election Law § 1-106 (1) allows no additional time for mailing except that "papers sent by mail in an envelope postmarked prior to midnight of the last day of filing shall be deemed timely filed and accepted for filing when received”. This limited exception has no application in a case such as this where the envelope was not postmarked prior to midnight of the last day of filing (see, Election Law §§ 1-106, 6-154 [2]; Matter of Persichetti v Bollatto, 109 AD2d 811).