Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
On August 21, 1990 the Town of Oyster Bay conducted a permissive referendum on a proposition to extend the town’s sanitation collection district into the hamlet of East Norwich. The proposition was passed by a majority of the voters from East Norwich. Town Law § 209-e (3) provides that a proposition to extend an improvement district into a new portion of a town "must be approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the owners of taxable real property situate in the proposed * * * extended district as shown upon the latest completed assessment-roll of the town, voting on such proposition”. Despite this provision, the referendum was not limited to qualified electors who owned taxable real property. Rather, nonlandowners also participated in the referendum.