IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] reasonable and adequate and the plan must adopt rates that are
actually reasonable and adequate. Wilder, 110 S. Ct. at 2519;
Illinois Health Care Assoc. v. Bradley, 983 F.2d 1460, 1463 (7th
Cir. 1993) (distinguishing between the Boren Amendment's
procedural component that the agency make findings and assurances
and its substantive component that the plan implemented result in
adequate payments). The Hospitals complained below of LDHH's
noncompliance in practice with the findings requirement and the
plan's noncompliance with the substantive findings requirement.
42 C.F.R. § 430.35(C) (1992) ("A question of noncompliance in
practice may arise from the State's failure to actually comply
with a Federal requirement, regardless of whether the plan itself
complies with that requirement.")).
What standard does a federal court use to determine whether
LDHH complied with the procedural requirements of federal law,
i.e., whether LDHH, in fact, made the "findings" stipulated in
the Boren Amendment? Whether LDHH complied with the procedural