42 soc.sec.rep.ser. 193, Medicare&medicaid Gu 41,767 Abbeville General Hospital v. David L. Ramsey, Secretary, Department of Health and Hospitals
[…] Wiler, 496 U.S. at 512, 110 S.Ct. at 2519; Illinois Health Care Assoc. v. Bradley, 983 F.2d 1460, 1463 (7th Cir.1993) (distinguishing between the Boren Amendment’s procedural component that the agency make findings and assurances and its substantive component that the plan implemented result in adequate payments). The Hospitals complained below of LDHH’s noncompliance in practice with the findings requirement and the plan’s noncompliance with the substantive findings requirement. 42 C.F.R. § 430.35(C) (1992) (“A question of noncompliance in practice may arise from the State’s failure to actually comply with a Federal requirement, regardless of whether the plan itself complies with that requirement.”)).

What standard does a federal court use to determine whether LDHH complied with the procedural requirements of federal law, i.e., whether LDHH, in fact, made the “findings” stipulated in the Boren Amendment?