After reviewing the parties’ respective submissions, Supreme Court declared that the unit plan did not violate NY Constitution article XIV and, further, that the inclusion of the cross-country ski trail loop in said plan did not violate petitioner’s property rights. Supreme Court further found, however, that DEC’s negative declaration failed to comply with the mandates of SEQRA and remitted this matter to DEC for further consideration. These cross appeals followed.
Petitioner initially contends that the unit plan violates NY Constitution, article XIV, § 1 which provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed” (emphasis supplied).