In re Erick B.
[…] Although the respondent’s motion to suppress physical evidence was properly denied (see, People v Goodwine, 177 AD2d 708, lv denied 79 NY2d 920; People v Robinson, 165 AD2d 698, lv denied 77 NY2d 843; People v Lee, 120 AD2d 678, lv denied 68 NY2d 669), the order must be reversed and the petition dismissed for violation of his right to a speedy disposition pursuant to Family Court Act § 340.1. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

"2. If the respondent is not in detention the fact-finding hearing shall commence not more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance except as provided in subdivision four. * * *
"4. The court may adjourn a fact-finding hearing:
"(a) on its own motion or on motion of the presentment agency for good cause shown * * * and not more than thirty days if the respondent is not in detention * * *