Warner v. American Fluoride Corp.
[…] On remittitur, both appeals courts, relying upon the language of section 136v (b) and the reasoning of the Supreme Court in Cipollone, concluded that FIFRA expressly preempts State damages actions based on allegations of inadequate labeling and failure to warn (see, Papas v UpJohn Co., 985 F2d 516; Arkansas-Platte & Gulf Partnership v Van Waters & Rogers, 981 F2d 1177). In reaching its determination on remittitur, the Papas court found that an action to recover damages in State court was a "requirement” within the meaning of section 136v (b) of FIFRA, which broadly prohibits "any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from” the labeling requirements of the Act. The court thus reasoned that FIFRA preempts any action in State court for damages which depends upon a showing that a pesticide manufacturer’s labeling or packaging fails to meet a standard in addition to or different from the Act’s requirements.