Warner v. American Fluoride Corp.
[…] EPA regulations provide specific requirements governing the content of warning labels, and the placement, type size, and prominence of the warnings and precautionary statements (40 CFR 156.10 [h]).

The 1972 amendments which transformed FIFRA into a "comprehensive regulatory statute” (Wisconsin Pub. Intervenor v Mortier, supra, at 601), also added a new provision "addressing] the allocation of pesticide regulation authority to the states” (see, Comment, FIFRA Preemption of State Common Law Claims after Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 68 Wash L Rev 859, 868 [1993]). The subject provision, section 136v, provides in pertinent part that:

"(a) In general. A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this Act.
"(b) Uniformity. Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this Act”.