Thereafter, defendants Service-Master and
[…] Id. at 528-24, 112 S.Ct. at 2621-22.
Having addressed the issue of preemption in the context of cigarette labeling in Cipol-lone, the Supreme Court has indicated that the same analysis should be applied to FI-FRA preemption determinations. Pure-Gro, 54 F.3d at 559.
The preemption provision of the 1969 Cigarette Act states:
No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.
Section 136v(b) of FIFRA states that “such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 136v(b).
The court in Pure-Gro observed that there was no noticeable difference between the language in the 1969 Cigarette Act and the language in FIFRA. It observed: