Thereafter, defendants Service-Master and
[…] In Cipollone, the supreme court held that the phrase in the 1969 Cigarette Act to the effect that “no requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed upon state law with respect to the advertising....” of cigarettes “sweeps broadly” in that the phrase “no requirement or prohibition” contained therein “suggests no distinction between positive enactments and common law.... The obligation to pay compensation can be, indeed is designed to be, a potent method of governing conduct and controlling policy.” Cipollone, 505 U.S. at 521, 112 S.Ct. at 2620.
The fact that section 136v(b) states that “such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging” establishes no noticeable differences between the language in the two acts, and that court has encouraged the federal courts of this country to consider the application of FIFRA in light of their holding in Cipollone.