Thereafter, defendants Service-Master and
[…] Section 136(p) of FIFRA provides in part as follows:
(1) Label.—The term “label” means the written, printed, or graphic matter on, or attached to, the pesticide or device or any of its containers or wrappers.
(2) Labeling.—The term “labeling” means all labels and all other written, printed, or graphic matter—
(A) accompanying the pesticide or device at any time; or
(B) to which reference is made on the label or in literature accompanying the pesticide....
7 U.S.C.A. § 136(p) (Supp.1995). The EPA labeling requirement also ensures that a product has not been “misbranded.” 7 U.S.CA. § 136(q) (Supp.1995). A pesticide is misbranded if “its labeling bears any statement ... which is false or misleading in any particular,” or “does not contain directions for use which are necessary for effecting the purpose for which the product is intended.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 136(q)(l)(A) & (F).
Based upon the broad definition of labeling, federal courts have held that state law claims based upon failure to warn are preempted by § 136v(b) of FIFRA. Taylor AG Indus, v. Pure-Gro, 54 F.3d 555, 560 (9th Cir.1995); Lowe v.