OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 1255a (c) (6) punishes one who files an application for adjustment of status "and knowingly and willfully falsifies, misrepresents, conceals, or covers up a material fact or makes any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations”. New York Penal Law § 175.35 makes it a crime when a person "knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information * * * offers or presents it to a public office or public servant” for filing. Clearly the two statutes are essentially similar. The essence of each is knowingly filing a false written statement with a public office.