Inasmuch as no mode of proceedings error occurred and O’Rama was not implicated, defendant was required to object to the procedure used by the court and, having failed to do so, he failed to preserve his contention for our review (see CPL 470.05 [2]). I would decline to exercise this Court’s power to review defendant’s contention as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice (see CPL 470.15 [6] [a]).
*1295Defendant also failed to preserve for our review his related contention that the court violated CPL 310.20 (1), which permits a deliberating jury to take with them “[a]ny exhibits received in evidence at the trial which the court, after according the parties an opportunity to be heard upon the matter, in its discretion permits them to take.” I conclude that the case law governing CPL 310.30 is equally applicable here, and thus I reject defendant’s contention that the court’s response to the jury’s request to take the exhibits into the jury room was a mode of proceedings error.