Inasmuch as the statute was designed to equalize the results of both types of review, that same statute should not be read to require different treatment based on the type of review employed by the intermediate appellate court.
Moreover, in addition to requiring that the indictment or the relevant count thereof be dismissed when an appellate court determines that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence with respect to that charge, other subdivisions of CPL 470.20 state that,
“[u]pan a reversal of a judgment after trial for legal insufficiency of trial evidence, the court must dismiss the accusatory instrument. . . [and] [u]pan a modification of a judgment after trial for legal insufficiency of trial evidence with respect to one or more but not all of the offenses of which the defendant was convicted, the court must dismiss the count or counts of the accusatory instrument determined to be legally unsupported and must otherwise affirm the judgment” (CPL 470.20 [2], [3]).