I disagree. It is true that the Criminal Procedure Law states that, “[u]pan a reversal or modification of a judgment after trial upon the ground that the verdict. . . with respect to a particular count... is against the weight of the trial evidence, the court must dismiss the . . . reversed count” (CPL 470.20 [5]). The majority and the dissent read the use of the word “must” in the statute to create a different rule for review of the weight of the evidence than exists for review of the legal sufficiency of the evidence. CPL 470.20 provides in the preamble, however, that,
“[u]pan reversing or modifying a judgment. . . , an intermediate appellate court must take or direct such corrective action as is necessary and appropriate both to rectify any injustice to the appellant resulting from the error or defect which is the subject of the reversal or modification and to protect *36the rights of the respondent. The particular corrective action to be taken or directed is governed in part by,” e.g., CPL 470.20 (5) (emphasis added).
Thus, although CPL 470.20 (5) uses the word “must,” that subdivision must be read together with the preamble, and thus it in fact is only one of the possible corrective actions available to this Court.