Thus, the express language of CPL 470.20 (2) through (5), read literally and without reference to other statutory sections, requires dismissal of the indictment when this Court concludes that a conviction is not supported by legally sufficient evidence or that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence. It is beyond question, however, that we may reduce a conviction to a lesser included charge if we find that the evidence is not legally sufficient to support it, and indeed the majority recommends that we do so in this case.
This Court’s power to reduce a charge derives from CPL 470.15, which states in CPL 470.15 (2) (a) that,
“[u]pan a determination that the trial evidence adduced in support of a verdict is not legally sufficient to establish the defendant’s guilt of an offense of which he was convicted but is legally sufficient to establish his guilt of a lesser included offense, the court may modify the judgment by changing it to one of conviction for the lesser offense.”
That section also states, however, that an “intermediate appellate court must either affirm or reverse or modify the criminal *38court judgment, sentence or order.