People v. Heatley
[…] CPL 470.20 (5) specifically and plainly provides that, “[u]pan a reversal or modification of a judgment after trial upon the ground that the verdict, either in its entirety or with respect to a particular count or counts, is against the weight of *42the trial evidence, the court must dismiss the accusatory instrument or any reversed count” (emphasis added). CPL 470.15 (5), in turn, provides that “[t]he kinds of determinations of reversal or modification deemed to be on the facts include ... a determination that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” Reading CPL 470.15 (5) in conjunction with the entirety of CPL article 470, including CPL 470.20 (5), leads me to conclude that the reference to modification in section 470.15 (5) involves circumstances in which an intermediate appellate court considers a multi-count indictment and determines