People v. Heatley
[…] Conversely, legal sufficiency requires an analysis of the adequacy of the proof, in establishing a prima facie case.

Our options are limited. There is no basis upon which to create a new third option.

IV

This writing would be incomplete without a few additional points.

First, I join the majority in respectfully disagreeing with the Second Department’s conclusion that CPL 470.15 (5) authorizes the reduction of a conviction to a lesser included offense upon a determination that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence. CPL 470.20 (5) specifically and plainly provides that, “[u]pan a reversal or modification of a judgment after trial upon the ground that the verdict, either in its entirety or with respect to a particular count or counts, is against the weight of *42the trial evidence, the court must dismiss the accusatory instrument or any reversed count” (emphasis added). CPL 470.15 (5), in turn, provides that “[t]he kinds of determinations of reversal or modification deemed to be on the facts include ... a determination that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.”