"Q. Sir, tell the Grand Jury what your name is?
[…] "by ms. paul: At this time I’ll put into evidence People’s Exhibit 4, the waiver of immunity signed by Darrell Young.” Defendant was indicted on five counts. Relying upon the decision of the Court of Appeals in People v Higley (70 NY2d 624), defendant moved to dismiss the indictment contending that he had been granted transactional immunity because his waiver had not been obtained in strict compliance with CPL 190.45 (2). County Court found the waiver effective and denied the motion. Defendant pleaded guilty to one count of driving while intoxicated and was sentenced. Defendant appeals.
CPL 190.45 (2) provides that "[a] waiver of immunity is not effective unless and until it is sworn to before the grand jury conducting the proceeding in which the subscriber has been called as a witness”. CPL 190.40 (2) (a) provides that a witness who gives evidence in a Grand Jury proceeding receives immunity unless the witness "has effectively waived such immunity pursuant to section 190.45”.