OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Legislature memorialized the public policy of this State in the Child Support Standards Act (L 1989, ch 567; hereinafter CSSA) which mandates the provision of adequate child support as justice requires (see, Moat v Moat, 27 AD2d 895). In arriving at the relevant support level, a court is not bound by the terms of a separation agreement.
The CSSA gives a parent from whom an increase in child support is sought in contravention of a separation agreement, an opportunity to be heard on the reasonableness of the *218agreement in the proceeding for the increase (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [l], [f]). The CSS A includes a list of factors to be considered by the court in a modification petition. Family Court Act § 413 (1)(l) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "In applying such standards, when the order to be modified incorporates by reference or merges with a validly executed separation agreement or stipulation of settlement, the court may consider, in addition to the factors set forth in paragraph (f) of this subdivision, the provisions of such agreement or stipulation concerning property distribution, distributive award and/ or maintenance in determining whether the amount calculated by using the standards would be unjust or inappropriate” (L 1989, ch 567, § 8, as amended by L 1990, ch 818, § 11). It is therefore clear that, by legislative mandate, due consideration must be given in a child support proceeding to the terms of the relevant separation agreement.